Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAR
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0* C HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B2-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect output voltage.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
- Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and the negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) Apply battery voltage across terminal +B and E2G 0.2 to 4.9 V - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) - B29-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B2-4 (E2G) - B29-116 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) or B29-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 1 FUSE)
- Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI No. 1 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 1 FUSE)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG: Go to step 7
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) - B29-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B2-4 (E2G) - B29-116 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) or B29-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )