Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / +BM Voltage.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: Go to Step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check that the battery is not discharged or weak.
OK:
Battery is not discharged or weak
NG: CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the battery is not discharged or weak.
- CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL
- Check that the battery terminals and ECM ground are not loose or corroded.
OK:
Battery terminals and ECM ground are not loose or corroded
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- Check that the battery terminals and ECM ground are not loose or corroded.
- CHECK FUSE (ETCS)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ETCS fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ETCS fuse to the engine room relay block.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (ETCS)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
- Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and ECM.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ETCS fuse (2) - A37-3 (+BM) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ETCS fuse (2) or A37-3 (+BM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and positive (+) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative(-) battery terminal.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive battery cable - ETCS fuse (1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive battery cable or ETCS fuse (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
- Reconnect the cable.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and ECM.
- INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A37-3 (+BM) - B29-43 (ME01) Always 11 to 14 V A37-3 (+BM) - B29-104 (E1) - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )