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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix XRS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

    OK: 

    Same as actual intake air temperature  .

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) B
    Same as actual intake air temperature C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B: Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
    8. Standard Value: 

      140°C (284°F) 

    9. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG: Go to step 3 

    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal
    G05386644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-1 (THA) - B29-65 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-2 (E2) - B29-88 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM) 

    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal
    G06040007Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
    7. Standard Value: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG: Go to step 5 

    Fig 3: Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM - Circuit Diagram
    G06040008Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-1 (THA) or B29-65 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM) 

Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
G06040009Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )