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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix XRS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Monitoring >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION ) after registration (See REGISTRATION  ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU if the ECU and/or any of the valve and transmitters have been replaced.
  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2173/73) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC C2173/73 is not output A
    DTC C2173/73 is output B
    NOTE: When DTC C2173/73 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24.

    B: GO TO DTC C2173/73  (See DTC C2173/73 VEHICLE SPEED OR ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MALFUNCTION )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check that the vehicle is not located in an area such as described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT:

        If the vehicle is located in an area described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area due to interfering radio frequencies.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

    OK: 

    Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle  .

    HINT:

    Radio transmissions may be interrupted due to the surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG: CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set all tire pressures to the specified value (s) (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    7. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      HINT:
      *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    8. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    9. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • If the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then, rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
    10. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure for each wheel. Identify which transmitter is not being received.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    One or more of transmitters are abnormal A
    All are normal B
    All are abnormal C

    A: Go to step   5 

    B: END 

    C: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the E44 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L10 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E44-12 (RDA) - L10-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
    E44-11 (GND2) - L10-4 (GND)
    E44-6 (RF5V) - L10-5 (+5V)
    E44-12 (RDA) -Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    E44-11 (GND2) - Body ground
    E44-6 (RF5V) - Body ground
    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of E44 ECU And L10 Receiver Connectors
    G06034801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    7. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by-removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Transmitter ID Number On Tire Pressure Warning Valve
      G05001340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    8. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Match A
    Do not match B

    B: Go to step   7 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (See REMOVAL ).
  7. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration (See REGISTRATION ).
  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION ).
  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.

    Tire Pressure Monitor 

    DATA LIST REFERENCE

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
    min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
    ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
    min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
    ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
    min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
    ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
    min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
    HINT:
    • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    • If no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then, rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
    Tire pressure values are not displayed. B

    A: END 

    B: Go to Next Step 

  10. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (See REMOVAL ).
  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range. Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) max.: Absolute pressure/ 638 kPa (6.4 kgf/cm2 , 93 psi), Relative pressure/ 538 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      HINT:
      • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • If no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then, rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
    Tire pressure values are not displayed. B

    B: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU  (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU )

    A: END