Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM ).
- Start the engine.
- Turn Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT /Data List /All Data / MAF.
- Read its value using Techstream.
Result: Less tha 0.07 g/sec.
B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE)
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M1-1 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
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OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM ).
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 ECM connector.
HINT:
The A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E5-33 (VG) - E5-32 (EVG) Engine is idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M1-3 (VG) - E5-33 (VG) Below 1 Ω M1-2 (E2G) - E5-32 (EVG) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M1-3 (VG) or E5-33 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI M RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M1-1 (+B) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M1-1 (+B) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- CHECK ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance between the specified terminal of the E5 ECM connector and body ground.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E5-32 (EVG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go To Next Step
- Measure the resistance between the specified terminal of the E5 ECM connector and body ground.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M1-3 (VG) - E5-33 (VG) Below 1 Ω M1-2 (E2G) - E5-32 (EVG) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M1-3 (VG) or E5-33 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER