Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value.
- Measure the coolant temperature using a thermometer and compare the value with the value displayed on Techstream.
Temperature value:
Almost same as the actual engine coolant temperature.
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B OK (Same as actual engine coolant temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E1 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor wire harness side connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140C (284°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP. SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E4 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E1 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM