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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

NOTE: The A/F sensor output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor output has about 20 seconds of delay at maximum.
OUTPUT VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G05674071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05674072Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G05674073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05674074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
3
G05674075Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05674076Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
4
G05674077Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05674078Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

The following Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of both A/F sensor and heated oxygen sensor.

To display the graph, enter Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 then press the graph button on the Data List view.

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 A
      P0420 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any other codes besides P0420 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (See SFI SYSTEM  ).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.

      Result: 

      A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volume: 

      +25% = Rich output: 

      Less than 3.0 V 

      -12.5% = Lean output: 

      More than 3.35 V 

      NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      OUTPUT VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
      1
      G05674079Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674080Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      -
      2
      G05674081Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674082Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • A/F sensor
      • A/F sensor heater
      • A/F sensor circuit
      3
      G05674083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674084Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • HO2 sensor
      • HO2 sensor heater
      • HO2 sensor circuit
      4
      G05674085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674086Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Fuel pressure
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

      Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.

      To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 then press the graph button on the Data List view.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Case 1 A
      Case 2 B
      Case 3 C
      Case 4 D

    B: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C:  Go to step  4

    D: CHECK AND REPAIR CAUSES OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO, AND GO TO STEP 3 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

      OK: 

      No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY 

  4. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

      OK: 

      No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR