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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be found by performing the Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble area are malfunctioning or not.

  1. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation.

    HINT:

    The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the injection volume 12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.

    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM  ).
    4. Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm, depressing the accelerator pedal more than 60% for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).

      Result: 

      A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume: 

      +25% → rich output: Less than 3.0 V 

      -12.5% → lean output: More than 3.35 V 

      Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume: 

      +25% → rich output: More than 0.55 V 

      -12.5% → lean output: Less than 0.4 V 

      NOTE: The A/F sensor output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor output has about 20 seconds of delay at maximum.
      OUTPUT VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
      1
      G05674306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674307Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      -
      2
      G05674308Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674309Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • A/F sensor
      • A/F sensor heater
      • A/F sensor circuit
      3
      G05674310Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • HO2 sensor
      • HO2 sensor heater
      • HO2 sensor circuit
      4
      G05674312Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05674313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Fuel pressure
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

The following Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of both A/F sensor and heated oxygen sensor.

To display the graph, enter Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 then press the graph button on the Data List view.

HINT:

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO A/F SENSOR DTC) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT /Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      P2A00 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any other code besides P2A00 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC 3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM  ).
    3. Warm up the A/F sensors (bank 1 sensor 1) by running the engine at 2,500 rpm with the accelerator pedal depressed more than 60% for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Read A/F sensor voltage output on Techstream.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    6. Select "AFS B1 S1/Engine Speed" and press button "YES".
    7. Monitor the A/F sensor voltage carefully.
    8. Check the A/F sensor voltage output under the following conditions:
      1. Put the engine in inspection mode and allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
      2. Put the engine in inspection mode and running the engine at 2,500 rpm with the accelerator pedal depressed more than 60% (where engine RPM is not suddenly changed).
      3. Deactivate the inspection mode and drive the vehicle with the shift position in "B" range.
      4. Accelerate the vehicle to 70 km/h (44 mph) and quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed.
        CAUTION:
        • Strictly observe of posted speed limits, traffic laws, and road conditions when performing these drive patterns.
        • Do not drive the vehicle without deactivating inspection mode, otherwise damaging the transaxle may result.

        OK: 

        Condition (1) and (2) 

        Voltage changes in the vicinity of 3.3 V (between approximately 3.1 to 3.5 V) as shown in the illustration. Condition (4) 

        A/F sensor voltage increases to 3.8 V or more during engine deceleration (when fuel cut) as shown in the illustration. 

        Fig 1: A/F Sensor Voltage Graph
        G05188898Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        • Whenever the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see diagram Malfunction Condition) under any condition as well as the above conditions, the A/F sensor may have an open-circuit. (This will happen also when the A/F sensor heater has an open-circuit.)
        • Whenever the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at a certain value of approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see diagram Malfunction Condition) under any condition as well as the above conditions, the A/F sensor may have a short-circuit.
        • The ECM will stop fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This will cause a LEAN condition and should result in a momentary increase in A/F sensor voltage output.
        • The ECM must establish a closed throttle position learned value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal was reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 10 mph to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle position.
        • When the vehicle is driven:

          The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.

        • The A/F sensor is a current output element, and therefore the current is converted into voltage inside the ECM. If measuring voltage at connectors of A/F sensor or ECM, you will observe a constant voltage.

    OK:  Go to step  14

    NG: Go to next step. 

  3. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (RESISTANCE OF A/F SENSOR HEATER) 
    1. Disconnect the A5 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Resistance
      1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying A5 A/F Sensor Connector
    G05188899Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI M RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Inspect the EFI M relay.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3K-1 - 3I-8 10 kΩ or higher
      3K-1 - 3I-8 Below 1 n (Apply battery voltage to terminals 3I-6 and 3I-7)
    3. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    Fig 3: Identifying Integration Relay And Connector Terminal
    G05188690Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A5 A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying A5 A/F Sensor Connector
      G05188901Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-3 (AF+) - E5-23 (A1A+) Below 1 Ω
      A5-4 (AF-) - E5-22 (A1A-) Below 1 n
      A5-1 (HT) - E5-7 (HA1A) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying E5 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05188692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-3 (AF+) or E5-23 (A1A+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A5-4 (AF-) or E5-22 (A1A-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A5-1 (HT) or E5-7 (HA1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 6: A/F Sensor And ECM System Diagram
      G05188619Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.

      OK: 

      There is no leakage in the air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  7. CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and PCV hose has no damage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 

    OK: 

    Fuel pressure: 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2  , 44 to 50 psi) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  9. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the injector injection (high or low fuel injection quantity or poor injection pattern).

      OK: 

      Injection volume: 36 to 46 cm 3  (2.1 to 2.8 cu in.) per 15 seconds. 

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  10. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  11. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    HINT:

    Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN  ).

  12. READ OUTPUT DTC (SEE IF A/F SENSOR DTC IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 is output again B

    B: REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A: Go to next step. 

  13. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    OK: 

    The vehicle has run out of fuel in the past. 

    NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES: DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

  14. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    HINT:

    Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN  ).

    GO: Go to next step. 

  15. READ OUTPUT DTC (SEE IF A/F SENSOR DTC IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      No output B

    B:  Go to step  19

    A: Go to next step. 

  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    GO: Go to next step. 

  17. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    HINT:

    Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN  ).

    GO: Go to next step. 

  18. READ OUTPUT DTC (SEE IF A/F SENSOR DTC IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 B

    B: REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A: Go to next step. 

  19. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    OK: 

    The vehicle has run out of fuel in the past. 

    NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES: DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL