Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Temperature value:
Same as the ambient air temperature.
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B OK (Same as ambient air temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E4 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value:-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM