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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System (2AR-FE) >> Smart Key System >> Power Source Mode does not Change >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When one of the DTCs shown in the illustration above is detected, troubleshoot the DTC(s) by following the troubleshooting procedure relevant to the DTC(s). If the power source mode still cannot be changed normally, despite troubleshooting, one of the following may have occurred:
  • The LIN communication line is malfunctioning.
  • The certification ECU has determined that no key is inside the cabin.
  • The engine switch is malfunctioning.
  • The main body ECU is malfunctioning.

HINT:

If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).

  1. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT OCCURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

      HINT:

      When it is impossible to turn the engine switch on (IG), connect the Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Trouble Codes.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      HINT:

      After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

    5. Check for DTCs again.

      OK: 

      No DTC is output. 

      NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  (See )

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (See TRANSMITTER BATTERY (W/ SMART KEY SYSTEM) ).
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, touch the TOYOTA mark of the key to the engine switch.
    3. When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine switch changes to on (ACC) or on (IG).

      HINT:

      • When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the engine switch.
      • When performing the check, if the engine switch turns on (ACC) or on (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
        Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch And Key
        G05630932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        Does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) A
        Changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) B

        B: GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY)  (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY )

        A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (AM2-2) 
    1. Remove the AM2-2 fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2-2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPLACE FUSE 

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RELAY MONITOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    4. Read the display on the Techstream.

      Main Body 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG1 Relay Monitor (Inside) IG1 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -
      IG2 Relay Monitor (Inside) IG2 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -
      ACC Relay Monitor ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -

      OK: 

      When the engine switch is turned on (IG), IG1 Relay Monitor (Inside) is ON and IG2 Relay Monitor (Inside) is ON. 

      When the engine switch is turned on (ACC), ACC Relay Monitor is ON. 

      NG: Go to step 5 

      OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  5. INSPECT IG1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the IG1 relay.
      1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel junction block.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
        3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
        Fig 2: Identifying IG1 Relay Terminals
        G05189270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        NG: REPLACE RELAY 

        OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT IG2 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the IG2 relay.
      1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
        3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
        Fig 3: Inspecting Defogger Relay
        G04978973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        NG: REPLACE RELAY 

        OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT ACC RELAY 
    1. Inspect the ACC relay.
      1. Remove the ACC relay from the engine room No. 5 relay block.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 4: Inspecting Defogger Relay
        G04978973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard Resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
        3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher

        NG: REPLACE RELAY 

        OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E16 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - E16-5 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω
      Relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 or E16-5 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of E16 Main Body ECU Connector
      G05999200Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACC RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Remove the ACC relay from the No. 5 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E15 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Relay block ACC relay terminal 1 -E15-4 (ACCD) Always Below 1 Ω
      Relay block ACC relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Relay block ACC relay terminal 1 or E15-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 6: Identifying Terminals Of E15 Main Body ECU Connector
      G05999201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch (See ENGINE SWITCH  ).
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 7: Identifying Terminals Of Engine Switch Connector
      G05999202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH  (See ENGINE SWITCH  )

      OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E15 and E16 main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E16-1 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      E15-6 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E16-4 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 8: Identifying Terminals Of E15 And E16 Main Body ECU Connectors
      G05999203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)