Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-1 (THA) - B30-116 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω B1-2 (E2) - B30-93 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-1 (THA) or B30-116 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )