LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2AR-FE) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 4) >> DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

        B: Go to step  4

        C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

        A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

      NG: Go to step 3 

      Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
      G05996836Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) - B30-116 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B1-2 (E2) - B30-93 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector And ECM Connector
      G05996837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 3: Mass Air Flow Meter Communication
      G05386646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step 5 

      OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) or B30-116 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector And ECM Connector
      G05996839Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )