Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (DC MOTOR FOR TCV OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake manifold (See
INTAKE MANIFOLD
).
NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the intake manifold (See
INTAKE MANIFOLD
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DC MOTOR FOR TCV)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-3 (IA1-) - R4-4 (M-) Always Below 1 Ω B30-4 (IA1+) - R4-5 (M+) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-3 (IA1-) or R4-4 (M-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-4 (IA1+) or R4-5 (M+) - body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2009 or P2010 A No DTC B B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )