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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (2AR-FE) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4) >> DTC P2014 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE TCV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
    4. Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      OK: The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%). 

      HINT: 

      IAC SENSOR VOLTAGE CHART

      Control the IAC Duty Ratio operation IAC Sensor Voltage (Normal) Suspected Failure Area
      • IAC1 circuit shorted
      • VCIA circuit open
      • VCIA and IAC1 circuit short-circuited
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • EIA1 circuit open
      • Sensor malfunction
      -100% 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left
      100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V

      NG: Go to step  3

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

      B: SYSTEM OK 

      A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-72 (VCIA) - R4-3 (VDD) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-70 (IAC1) - R4-1 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-71 (EIA1) - R4-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-72 (VCIA) or R4-3 (VDD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-70 (IAC1) or R4-1 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-71 (EIA1) or R4-2 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 1: Identifying Intake Air Control Valve Actuator Connector And ECM Connector
      G05997009Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (VCIA VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 (VDD) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.0 V
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.

      NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

      Fig 2: Identifying Intake Air Control Valve Actuator Connector
      G05997010Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD 
    1. Replace the intake manifold (See REMOVAL ).
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

      B: END 

      A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )