LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Occupant Classification System >> DTC B1794 Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Clear the DTCs (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      HINT:

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.

    3. Turn the ignition switch off, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Check the DTCs (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      OK: 

      DTC B1794 is not output. 

      HINT:

      DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

      OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

      NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FUSE (ECU-B) 
    1. Check the ECU-B fuse.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1Ω 

      NG: REPLACE FUSE 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU.

      OK: 

      The connectors are properly connected. 

      NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the L1 connector from the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    5. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L1-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L1-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying L1 Connector Terminals
      G05184586Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      L1-3 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU) 

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Clear the DTCs (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      HINT:

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
    8. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    9. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      OK: 

      DTC B1794 is not output. 

      HINT:

      DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

      OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

      NG: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU (see REMOVAL  ).
  7. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).

      OK: 

      "Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed. 

  8. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION  ).

      Standard value: 

      27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb) 

      NEXT: END