Inspection Procedure
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
ILLUMINATION CONDITION CHARTCondition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed. ON Brake pedal released. OFF NG : Go to step 4
OK : Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- - Check that the stop light switch display observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.
OK: The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.
NG : Go to step 8
OK : Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC (C1425) is not output. A DTC (C1425) is output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A3-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
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OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pin not pushed in Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Switch pin pushed in 10 kΩ or higher NG : REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See STOP LIGHT SWITCH )
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP2 TERMINAL)
- Connect the stop light switch connector.
- Install the stop light control relay (BRK).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-22 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed ↔ released Output voltage changes NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP2 CIRCUIT)
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OK : Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Connect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC (C1425) is not output. A DTC (C1425) is output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Remove the stop light control relay (BRK).
- Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-2 (STP) - Stop light control relay (BRK) terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)
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OK : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )