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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1440 Steering Angle Sensor Unusual Bank Angle Detected >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • Before proceeding with the inspection, explain to the customer that the vehicle driving record shows that the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30°, and confirm that this condition occurred.
  • When replacing the yaw rate sensor assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).

HINT:

When U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with C1440, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first (See DTC U0073 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF; DTC U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM / PCM; DTC U0123 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0124 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0126 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE ).

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is output. C1440 A
    Relating to CAN communication system B
    Relating to yaw rate and deceleration sensor C
    DTC is not output. D

    HINT:

    DTC C1440 may have been stored because the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30° or more.

    B : GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    C : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    D : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A : Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor has been installed properly (See INSPECTION ).

    OK: The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque. 

    The sensor should not be tilted. 

    NG : INSTALL YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY  (See INSPECTION )

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).

    ABS/VSC/TRAC 

    ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHART

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
    NORMAL: Normal
    -
    Deceleration Open Deceleration sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
    NORMAL: Normal
    -

    OK: There are no momentary interruptions 

    HINT:

    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG : Go to step 4 

    OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    3. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and yaw rate and deceleration sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).

    NEXT 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.
    4. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    B : END 

    A : REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY  (See YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR )