Inspection Procedure
- Before proceeding with the inspection, explain to the customer that the vehicle driving record shows that the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30°, and confirm that this condition occurred.
- When replacing the yaw rate sensor assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
HINT:
When U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with C1440, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first (See DTC U0073 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF; DTC U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM / PCM; DTC U0123 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0124 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0126 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE ).
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is output. C1440 A Relating to CAN communication system B Relating to yaw rate and deceleration sensor C DTC is not output. D HINT:
DTC C1440 may have been stored because the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30° or more.
B : GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
D : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A : Go to Next Step
- CHECK YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor has been installed properly (See INSPECTION ).
OK: The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque.
The sensor should not be tilted.
NG : INSTALL YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY (See INSPECTION )
OK : Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Deceleration Open Deceleration sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- OK: There are no momentary interruptions
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and yaw rate and deceleration sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
NEXT
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
B : END
A : REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (See YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR )