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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  1. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B13-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B14-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B15-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B16-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.

      NG: Go to step  6

      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Connectors
      G05997124Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.4 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.

      NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR  (See REMOVAL )

      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Injector Connectors
      G05386882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B16-2 - B30-85 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      B15-2 - B30-84 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-2 - B30-83 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-2 - B30-82 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B16-2 or B30-85 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B15-2 or B30-84 (#20) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-2 or B30-83 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B13-2 or B30-82 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 3: Identifying Fuel Injector Connectors And ECM Connector
      G05997126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-109 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-81 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 4: Identifying B30 ECM Connector
      G05997127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See INSPECTION ).

      NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Remove the IG2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B16-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω
      B15-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B16-1 or IG2 relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B15-1 or IG2 relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-1 or IG2 relay (5) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B13-1 or IG2 relay (5) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 5: Identifying Fuel Injector Connectors And IG2 Relay
      G05997128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  (See )