Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B13-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B14-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B15-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B16-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.4 Ω - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B16-2 - B30-85 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B15-2 - B30-84 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B14-2 - B30-83 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B13-2 - B30-82 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B16-2 or B30-85 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B15-2 or B30-84 (#20) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-2 or B30-83 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-2 or B30-82 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-109 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B30-81 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See
INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See
INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B16-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω B15-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω B14-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω B13-1 - IG2 relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B16-1 or IG2 relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B15-1 or IG2 relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-1 or IG2 relay (5) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-1 or IG2 relay (5) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reinstall the IG2 relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See )