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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check the MIL illumination condition.
      MIL CONDITION CHART

      MIL Condition Proceed to
      MIL remains on A
      MIL does not illuminate B

      B: Go to step  5

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check if any DTCs are output. Note down any DTCs.

      HINT:

      Check for DTCs output from other ECUs which relate to the MIL.

    6. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    7. Check if the MIL turns off.

      OK: MIL turns off. 

      NG: Go to step 3 

      OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: Go to step 4 

      Fig 1: Identifying A9 ECM Connector
      G05997139Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  ) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-36(W) or E19-8(EFI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying Combination Meter Connector And ECM Connector
      G05997140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK: MIL is illuminated. 

      NG: Go to step 6 

      OK: SYSTEM OK 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

      B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT  (See )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-36 (W) - E19-8 (EFI) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 3: Identifying Combination Meter Connector And ECM Connector
      G05997140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL )