Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- INSPECT FUSE (STR LOCK)
- Remove the STR LOCK fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STR LOCK fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E77 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E77 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E77-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) (See )