Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition (Steering Lock Position) Specified Condition 4 (SLP1) - 2 (SGND) Locked 11 to 14 V 4 (SLP1) - 2 (SGND) Unlocked Below 1.2 V NG: Go to step 3
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E77 and E15 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E15-18 (SLP) - E77-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω E77-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E77 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E77-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the E77 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-7 (B) - E77-2 (SGND) Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E77 and E15 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the E15 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E15-18 (SLP) - E77-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω E77-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)