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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

  1. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition (Steering Lock Position) Specified Condition
      4 (SLP1) - 2 (SGND) Locked 11 to 14 V
      4 (SLP1) - 2 (SGND) Unlocked Below 1.2 V

      NG: Go to step  3

      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of Steering Lock ECU Connector
      G06003615Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E77 and E15 ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E15-18 (SLP) - E77-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of E77 And E15 ECU Connectors
      G06003616Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E77 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of E77 ECU Connector
      G06003617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E77 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-7 (B) - E77-2 (SGND) Always 11 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of E77 ECU Connector
      G06003618Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E77 and E15 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E15 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E15-18 (SLP) - E77-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of E77 And E15 ECU Connectors
      G06003616Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)