Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
- Operate the VSV for ACIS.
- Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV on and off.
OK
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTest Condition Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Check the vacuum hoses (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the vacuum hoses (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Inspect the intake air control valve (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (See REMOVAL )
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Inspect the intake air control valve (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve (See
VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACIS)
).
NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve (See
VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACIS)
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B65-1 - B30-27 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω B65-2 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B65-1 or B30-27 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B65-2 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the intake air control valve connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the integration relay connector,
- Install the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )