Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVE THE FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK: Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
OK
IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CHARTIgnition Switch Position Starter Signal ON OFF START ON NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking the engine.
OK: Values are displayed continuously.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Ignition Switch Condition Specified Condition IB-11 - Body ground off Below 1 V IF-4 - Body ground IB-11 - Body ground ON 9 to 14 V IF-4 - Body ground NG: Go to step 9
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OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IB-11 - IA-8 Battery voltage not applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IE-5 - A9-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IE-5 or A9-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IA-8 - Fuel pump (S1-4) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IA-8 or Fuel pump (S1-4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (See
INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- Inspect the fuel pump (See
INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK, INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG2 relay (5) - IF-4 Always Below 1 Ω IB-11 - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-6 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG2 relay (S) or IF-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher IB-11 or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1B-6 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the IG2 relay.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel Junction Block - Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block, Integration Relay)Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See )