Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK: MIL turns on.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: END
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT (See )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CANISTER (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (See INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A9-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-72 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-98 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )