LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) - Component And System Testing, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> ACIS Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.

      OK: Operating noise can be heard. 

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

      NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Disconnect the B58 intake air control valve connector.
    2. Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the intake air control valve connector.
    3. Check the intake air control valve operation.

      OK: Operating noise can be heard. 

      NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK 

      Fig 1: Identifying B58 Intake Air Control Valve Connector
      G05184240Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE - ECM, INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Check the EFI No. 1 fuse.
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 1 fuse.
    4. Disconnect the B58 intake air control valve connector.
    5. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    6. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    7. Disconnect the 1A integration relay connector.
    8. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B58-1 - B30-62 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω
      B58-2 - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω
      B58-1 or B30-62 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B58-2 or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Reconnect the intake air control valve connector.
    10. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    11. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    12. Reinstall the integration relay.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying EFI No. 1 Fuse, B58 Intake Air Control Valve Connector And B30 ECM Connector
      G05997616Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )