Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE VSV FOR AICS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for AICS.
- Check the operation of the VSV when the VSV is operated by Techstream.
OK
SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT AICV VSV
- Inspect the AICV VSV (See
EXHAUST PIPE
).
NG: REPLACE AICV VSV
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the AICV VSV (See
EXHAUST PIPE
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AICV VSV - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Check the EFI No. 1 fuse.
- Reinstall the EFI No. 1 fuse.
- Disconnect the B31 AICV VSV connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the 1A integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition B31-2 - B30-61 (AICV) Below 1 Ω B31-1 - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω B31-2 or B30-61 (AICV) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B31-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the integration relay connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the AICV VSV connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK VACUUM PIPING (HOSE, INTAKE MANIFOLD AND VACUUM TANK)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM LEAKAGE POINT
OK: REPAIR COMPLETED