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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) - Component And System Testing, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> Cranking Holding Function Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  1. CHECK START SYSTEM 
    1. Confirm the engine starting system.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Engine switch A
      Ignition switch B

      B: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. Check the cranking of the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Cranking possible but holding control does not operate A
      Does not crank B
      Cranking possible and holding control operates C

      B: CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM  (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )

      C: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

      A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (STSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-14 (STSW) - Body ground Engine cranking 10 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: Go to step  5

      Fig 1: Identifying A9 ECM Connector
      G05997610Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the No. 7 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (3) - STAR (B30-16) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (3) or STAR (B30-16) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying ST CUT Relay And B30 ECM Connector
      G05997611Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E17 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E17-4 (STSW) - A9-14 (STSW) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E17-4 (STSW) or A9-14 (STSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 3: Identifying E17 Main Body ECU Connector And A9 ECM Connector
      G05997612Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM  (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )