Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using Techstream monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be checked.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the MONITOR CONFIRMATION (see "Diagnostic Help" menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION)
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NOTE:- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), perform the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps manually using Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more Canister pressure sensor signal noise B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 29
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 22
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
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HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps (a) and (b) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa-g and -1.057 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g and -7.93 mmHg-g) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) more than -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 29
D: Go to step 20
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation In EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor output value stuck C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 19
C: Go to step 29
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa-g (0.75 mmHg-g) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure (step 5/5).
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure from step 3/5 lower than second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure from step 3/5 higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure from step 3/5 higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 22
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- On Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the tester, turn off the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn on the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned off Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned on - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
C - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel cap is normal.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B Defective fuel cap - B No fuel cap - C
- Reinstall the fuel cap.
A: Go to step 28
B: Go to step 26
C: Go to step 27
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the B34 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the hose.
A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 30
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and Intake manifold
B - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 25
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows - A No air flow Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the B34 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the purge VSV connector and body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 11 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector and the B34 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition B30-63 (PRG) - B34-2 (Purge VSV) Below 1 Ω B30-63 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B34-2 (Purge VSV) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: Go to step 34
NG: Go to step 31
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VLVB of the canister pump module connector and body ground.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 11 to 14 V - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- ECM
A Below 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- ECM
A Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B: Go to step 29
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and terminal VGND of the canister pump module connector.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 31
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP (ALONE))
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 (MTRB) of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 3 V when OFF
11 to 14 V when ON- Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground
- Leak detection pump
A Below 3 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B B: Go to step 24
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal MGND of the canister pump module connector and body ground.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between canister pump module and body ground B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 31
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal MPMP of the ECM connector and terminal MTRB of the canister pump module connector.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 31
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 33
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When installing the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
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- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect an EVAP tester to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (See
REMOVAL
).NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
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NEXT: Go to step 36
- Replace the canister assembly (See
REMOVAL
).
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Disconnect the connector and hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 36
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
- REPLACE ECM
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that were confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- On Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED