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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).

HINT:

If the transfer shift actuator cannot change from 2WD to 4WD or 4WD to 2WD or cannot lock the center differential, inspect and repair the touch select 2-4 and high-low systems first.

  1. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-6 (EXI2) - Body ground 4WD with center differential locked (Center differential lock detection switch ON) Below 1.5 V
      A19-6 (EXI2) - Body ground 2WD or 4WD with center differential free (Center differential lock detection switch OFF) 10 to 14 V

    NG: Go to step 2 

    Fig 1: Identifying A19 ECU Connector Terminal
    G05649550Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - 4WD CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Confirm that the skid control ECU connector and 4WD control ECU connector are properly connected.
    2. Disconnect the A19 and A28 ECU connectors.
    3. Inspect both the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.

      OK: No deformation or corrosion. 

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-6 (EXI2) - A28-14 (4WD) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-6 (EXI2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying A19 And A28 ECU Connector Terminal
    G05649551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Confirm that the 4WD control ECU connector and shift actuator connectors are properly connected.
    2. Disconnect the A28 ECU connector.
    3. Inspect the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.

      OK: No deformation or corrosion. 

    4. Connect the A28 ECU connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-14 (4WD) - Body ground 4WD with center differential locked (Center differential lock detection switch ON) Below 1 Ω
      2WD or 4WD with center differential free (Center differential lock detection switch OFF) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying A28 ECU Connector Terminal
    G00480889Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC(s) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Check if the same DTC(s) is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )