Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data.
- If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data have been reproduced, one of the following factors is considered to be a possible cause of the problem:
- There was insufficient fuel volume in the tank.
- Improper fuel is used.
- The spark plugs have been contaminated.
- After finishing repairs, check the misfire counts of the cylinders (Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate to Cylinder #6 Misfire Rate).
- Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are set again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after finishing repairs.
- For 6 and 8 cylinder engines, the ECM intentionally does not set the specific misfiring cylinder DTCs at high engine RPM. If misfires occur only in high engine RPM areas, only DTC P0300 is set.
In the event of DTC P0300 being present, perform the following operations:
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and conduct the confirmation driving pattern.
- Read the misfiring rates of each cylinder or DTC(s) using the tester.
- Repair the cylinder(s) that has a high misfiring rate or is indicated by the DTC.
- After finishing repairs, conduct the confirmation driving pattern again, in order to verify that DTC P0300 is not set.
- When one of Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 or Long FT #2 in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +1-20%, the air-fuel ratio may be Rich (-20% or less) or Lean (+20% or more).
- When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfire have occurred only while warming up the engine.
- An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs to be detected.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 A P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and P0306 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and P0306 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
- Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: PCV hose is correctly connected and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEData List Tester Display Proceed to Catalyst OT MF F/C Avail A Not Avl B
B: Go to step 6
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire prevent F/C.
- Perform the Active Test.NOTE: When performing the Active Test, make sure the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 rpm.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus:
- Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate, #2, #3, #4, #5 and #6.
- Read each value for CYL #1 to #6 displayed on the tester. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the following procedures:
- Start the engine and let it idle.
- Move the shift lever to the D position.
- Check the CYL #1 to #6.
- If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform steps (c) and (d).
- Drive the vehicle with the MISFIRE RPM and MISFIRE LOAD noted in the "READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM and MISFIRE LOAD)" procedures above.
- Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate to #6 or DTCs displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMisfire Count Proceed to Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders A 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts B HINT:
- If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
- If the freeze frame data's record of the engine coolant temperature is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
- If the freeze frame data's record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
B: Go to step 18
A: Go to Next Step
- Enter the following menus:
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
- Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- Measure the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum gap: 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)
- Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
Recommended spark plug:
SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONManufacturer Product DENSO FK20HR11 NOTE: If the electrode gap is larger than standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.
NG: REPLACE SPARK PLUG (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
- Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
- Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
- Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.
- Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.
OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.
- Install the ignition coil.
- Reconnect the injector connectors.
NG: Go to step 29
OK: Go to Next Step
- Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR)
- Disconnect the injector connector (of the misfiring cylinder).
- Disconnect the E11 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard: Cylinder No. 1
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I23-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I23-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I23-1 - #10 (E11-2) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 2
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I24-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I24-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I24-1 - #20 (E11-3) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 3
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I25-1 - Ground 11 to 14V I25-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I25-1 - #30 (E11-4) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 4
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I26-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I26-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I26-1 - #40 (E11-5) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 5
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I27-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I27-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I27-1 - #50 (E11-6) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 6
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I28-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I28-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I28-1 - #60 (E11-7) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50 AND/OR #60 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition #10 (E11-2) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #20 (E11-3) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #30 (E11-4) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #40 (E11-5) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #50 (E11-6) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #60 (E11-7) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (See FUEL INJECTOR ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See FUEL INJECTOR )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leakage (See INTAKE SYSTEM
).
OK: No leakage from intake system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leakage (See INTAKE SYSTEM
).
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
(See DTC P0013 CAMSHAFT POSITION "B" ACTUATOR CIRCUIT / OPEN (BANK 1); DTC P0023 CAMSHAFT POSITION "B" ACTUATOR CIRCUIT / OPEN (BANK 2)
)
NG: ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard: With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F).
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW METER) NOTE:
- Perform the mass air flow (MAF) meter inspection by following the procedures below.
- Only replace the MAF meter when the MAF value in the DATA LIST (with the engine stopped) are not within the normal operating range or there is foreign matter on the MAF meter platinum hot wire (heater).
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the MAF meter while it is installed to the air cleaner case (installed to the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.
Standard condition: Less than 0.70 g/s
- If the result is not as specified, replace the MAF meter.
- If the result is within the specified range, inspect the cause of the extremely rich or lean air fuel ratio.
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leakage (See INTAKE SYSTEM
).
OK: No leakage from intake system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leakage (See INTAKE SYSTEM
).
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
(See DTC P0013 CAMSHAFT POSITION "B" ACTUATOR CIRCUIT / OPEN (BANK 1); DTC P0023 CAMSHAFT POSITION "B" ACTUATOR CIRCUIT / OPEN (BANK 2)
)
NG: ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard: With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F).
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW METER) NOTE:
- Perform the mass air flow (MAF) meter inspection by following the procedures below.
- Only replace the MAF meter when the MAF value in the DATA LIST (with the engine stopped) are not within the normal operating range or there is foreign matter on the MAF meter platinum hot wire (heater).
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the MAF meter while it is installed to the air cleaner case (installed to the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.
Standard condition: Less than 0.70 g/s
- If the result is not as specified, replace the MAF meter.
- If the result is within the specified range, inspect the cause of the extremely rich or lean air fuel ratio.
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
- Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- Measure the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum gap: 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)
- Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
Recommended spark plug:
SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONManufacturer Product DENSO FK20HR11 NOTE: If the electrode gap is larger than standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.
NG: REPLACE SPARK PLUG (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION (SPARK TEST)
- Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
- Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
- Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.
- Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.
OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.
- Install the ignition coil.
- Reconnect the injector connectors.
NG: Go to step 29
OK: Go to Next Step
- Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR)
- Disconnect the injector connector (of the misfiring cylinder).
- Disconnect the E11 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard: Cylinder No. 1
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I23-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I23-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I23-1 - #10 (E11-2) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 2
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I24-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I24-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I24-1 - #20 (E11-3) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 3
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I25-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I25-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I25-1 - #30 (E11-4) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 4
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I26-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I26-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I26-1 - #40 (E11-5) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 5
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I27-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I27-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I27-1 - #50(E11-6) Below 1 Ω Cylinder No. 6
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I28-1 - Ground 11 to 14 V I28-2 - Ground 10 kΩ or higher I28-1 - #60 (E11-7) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50 AND/OR #60 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition #10 (E11-2) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #20 (E11-3) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #30 (E11-4) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #40 (E11-5) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #50 (E11-6) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V #60 (E11-7) - E01 (E9-7) 9 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (See FUEL INJECTOR ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.
- Perform a spark test.CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: REPLACE SPARK PLUG (See REMOVAL )
- CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL