Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION NO. 1 AND NO. 2)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Accelerator Position No. 1 and Accelerator Position No. 2.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSAccelerator Pedal Operation Accelerator Position No. 1 Accelerator Position No. 2 Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 5.0 V
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A15 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance: Check for open
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition VPA1 (A15-6) - VPA (E4-18) Below 1 Ω EP1 (A15-5) - EPA (E4-20) Below 1 Ω VCP1 (A15-4) - VCPA (E4-26) Below 1 Ω VPA2 (A15-3) - VPA2 (E4-19) Below 1 Ω EP2 (A15-2) - EPA2 (E4-21) Below 1 Ω VCP2 (A15-1) - VCP2 (E4-27) Below 1 Ω Check for short
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition VPA1 (A15-6) or VPA (E4-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher EP1 (A15-5) or EPA (E4-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP1 (A15-4) or VCPA (E4-26) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VPA2 (A15-3) or VPA2 (E4-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher EP2 (A15-2) or EPA2 (E4-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (A15-1) or VCP2 (E4-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the APP sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD
- Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
- Select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2121 A No output B
B: SYSTEM OK
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )