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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistance of the main CAN bus wires and the CAN Bus branch wire.
  • After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
  • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

HINT:

  1. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance: w/VSC 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A51-25 (CANH) - A51-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    w/o VSC 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A66-25 (CANH) - A66-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connectors
    G06010992Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, GND1) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance: w/VSC 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A51-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      w/o VSC 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A66-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage: 

    w/VSC 

    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connectors
    G06010993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    SWITCH CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A51-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

    w/o VSC 

    SWITCH CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A66-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / DTC.
    5. Read the DTC.

    OK: C1241 is not stored. 

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    OK (w/o VSC) A
    OK (w/ VSC) B
    NG (w/o VSC) C
    NG (w/ VSC) D

    B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (w/ VSC)  (See REMOVAL )

    C: GO TO DTC CHART (C1241 w/o VSC)  (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE )

    D: GO TO DTC CHART (C1241 w/ VSC)  (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE )

    A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (w/o VSC)  (See REMOVAL )