Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistance of the main CAN bus wires and the CAN Bus branch wire.
- After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
- Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT:
- Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
- Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below will help determine the cause of the malfunction.
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance: w/VSC
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A51-25 (CANH) - A51-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω w/o VSC
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-25 (CANH) - A66-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, GND1)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance: w/VSC
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A51-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω w/o VSC
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A66-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
w/VSC
SWITCH CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A51-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V w/o VSC
SWITCH CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / DTC.
- Read the DTC.
OK: C1241 is not stored.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK (w/o VSC) A OK (w/ VSC) B NG (w/o VSC) C NG (w/ VSC) D B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (w/ VSC) (See REMOVAL )
C: GO TO DTC CHART (C1241 w/o VSC) (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE )
D: GO TO DTC CHART (C1241 w/ VSC) (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE )
A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (w/o VSC) (See REMOVAL )