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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION NO. 1 AND NO. 2) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Accelerator Position No. 1 and Accelerator Position No. 2.
    4. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Accelerator Pedal Operation Accelerator Position No. 1 Accelerator Position No. 2
      Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V
      Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 5.0 V
      Fig 1: View Of Accelerator Pedal Position
      G04968480Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  4

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A15 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying A15 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Connector
      G05136156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: Check for open 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPA1 (A15-6) - VPA (E4-18) Below 1 Ω
      EP1 (A15-5) - EPA (E4-20) Below 1 Ω
      VCP1 (A15-4) - VCPA (E4-26) Below 1 Ω
      VPA2 (A15-3) - VPA2 (E4-19) Below 1 Ω
      EP2 (A15-2) - EPA2 (E4-21) Below 1 Ω
      VCP2 (A15-1) - VCP2 (E4-27) Below 1 Ω

      Check for short 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPA1 (A15-6) or VPA (E4-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      EP1 (A15-5) or EPA (E4-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP1 (A15-4) or VCPA (E4-26) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VPA2 (A15-3) or VPA2 (E4-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      EP2 (A15-2) or EPA2 (E4-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (A15-1) or VCP2 (E4-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the APP sensor connector.
    6. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD 
    1. Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See REMOVAL ).
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR DTCS) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
    6. Select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2121 A
      No output B

    B: SYSTEM OK 

    A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )