Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for AICS.
OK: Operational noise can be heard.
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the V14 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake valve connector.
- Check the air intake valve operation.
OK: Operational noise can be heard.
- Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM)
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- Disconnect the V14 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance: Check for open
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACIS (V14-1) - ACIS (E9-33) Below 1 Ω Check for short
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACIS (V14-1) or ACIS (E9-33) - E1 (E11-1) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM)
OK: Go to next step.
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room junction block.
- Measure the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK: Go to next step.
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and EFI relay.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room junction block.
- Disconnect the V14 VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance: Check for open
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACIS (V14-2) - EFI relay terminal (3) Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI relay.
- Reconnect the VSV connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY)
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and EFI relay.