Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
- If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in speedometer malfunction.
NG: GO TO SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT
OK: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
- Drive the vehicle.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
OK: Vehicle speeds displayed on tester and speedometer display are equal.
NG: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the C10 combination meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition C10-36 - Body ground 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
- Shift the transmission gear selector lever to the neutral position.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition C10-36 - Body ground Voltage generated intermittently HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the C10 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition C10-36 - SPD (E5-8) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition C10-36 or SPD (E5-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )