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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Sienna XLE, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - System & Component Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> Active Control Engine Mount System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    Fig 1: View Of Air And Vacuum Hoses
    G05136233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
    3. Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists. 

    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    Fig 2: Identifying Vacuum Hose Of Air Cleaner Cap
    G04973754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E9 and E11 ECM connectors.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying ACM, E1, E9 And E11 ECM Connectors
      G05136235Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    4. Turn the A/C switch on.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P 9 to 14 V

    OK:  Go to step  9

    NG: Go to next step. 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the V13 VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Fig 4: Identifying V13 VSV And ACM Connector
      G05136236Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    4. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the V13 VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Fig 5: Identifying V13 VSV And ACM Connector
        G05675644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: Check for open 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V13-2) - ACM (E9-3) Below 1 Ω

        Check for open 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V13-2) or ACM (E9-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  6. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room junction block.
    2. Fig 6: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block
      G05136238Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω 

    4. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  7. INSPECT RELAY (EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 7: Identifying Relay Circuit With Terminal
      G04942983Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPLACE RELAY (EFI RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room junction block.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: Check for open 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V13-1) - EFI relay terminal (3) Below 1 Ω
        Fig 8: Identifying V13 Connector
        G05675647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      4. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 

    OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  9. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    Fig 9: View Of ECM Power Source Circuit
    G04973755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

  10. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 
    Fig 10: View Of Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly Front
    G04973757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists. 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 

    OK: SYSTEM OK