Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal - RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal - Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to There are momentary Interruptions A There are no momentary Interruptions B There is a constant open circuit C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: GO TO STEP 4
C: GO TO STEP 7
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruptions between the skid control ECU and rear speed sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there are no momentary interruptions.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select Data List mode on the Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG: GO TO STEP 7
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure (See
TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
NG: GO TO STEP 7
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: GO TO STEP 13
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
NG: INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY (See INSTALLATION )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher W1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher W1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition V1 ("A"-2) - V1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω V1 ("A"-2) - V1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher V1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V1 ("A"-1) - V1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω V1 ("A"-1) - V1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher V1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A66-17 (RR+) - W1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω A66-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A66-16 (RR-) - W1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω A66-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A66-5 (RL+) - V1-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω A66-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A66-4 (RL-) - V1-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω A66-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition W1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition V1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR AND REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Replace the rear speed sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- Replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly (rear speed sensor rotor) (See
REMOVAL
).
HINT:
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )