LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Tacoma Base, 4D Pickup, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

        B:  Go to step  4

        C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  )

        A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

      NG: Go to step 3 

      Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And ETHA Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
      G06079944Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See MASS AIR FLOW METER  )

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher. 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

      NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )

      Fig 2: Connecting Terminals And ETHA Of ECM Connector
      G06079945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

      NG: Go to step 5 

      Fig 3: Identifying Terminal THA And ETHA Of ECM Connector
      G06079946Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See MASS AIR FLOW METER  )

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )

      Fig 4: Identifying E10 ECM Connector
      G06079947Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)