Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 3
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher.
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)