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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Tacoma X-Runner >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for Hydraulic Brake Booster) >> DTC U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF: DTC U0100/65 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM: DTC U0123/62 Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module: DTC U0124/95 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module: DTC U0126/63 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

    ABS/VSC/TRAC 

    ITEM/RANGE REFERENCE

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    EFI Communication Open EFI communication open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal -
    Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal -
    Steering Open Steering sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal -

    Result 

    DTC RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    There are momentary interruptions A
    There are no momentary interruptions B
    There is a constant open circuit C

    HINT:

    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    B:  Go to step  3

    C:  Go to step  4

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      Each connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC(s) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication) ((See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

    HINT:

    If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

    Result 

    DTC RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system) A
    DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system) B
    DTC is not output C

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    3. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    4. Check that there is no momentary interruption.
  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
    5. Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    6. If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.

    Result 

    DTC RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system) A
    DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system) B
    DTC is not output C

    HINT:

    The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    C: END 

    A: CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )