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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for AICS.
    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the Techstream.

      OK 

      VSV OPERATION CHART

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter
      Fig 1: Checking VSV Operation
      G05197990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

      B:  Go to step  4

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
      Fig 2: Checking Air Flows From Port E To Air Filter
      G05197991Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply positive battery voltage across the terminals.
    3. Check that air flows from port E to port F.

      NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS  (See INSPECTION )

      Fig 3: Checking Air Flows From Port E To Port F
      G05197992Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        V3-2 (VSV for ACIS) - E11-19 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        V3-2 (VSV for ACIS) or E11-19 (ACIS) - E11-12 (E1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        V3-1 (VSV for ACIS) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reinstall the EFI relay.

        NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

        Fig 4: Identifying EFI Relay, ACIS And ECM Connectors
        G06080217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
    2. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
    3. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK) 
    1. Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.

      OK: 

      Lever moves 

    2. Check that the vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is sustained for 1 minute in the above state.

      OK: 

      Vacuum is sustained 

      NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK)  (See INTAKE SYSTEM )

      Fig 5: Inspecting Intake Air Surge Tank
      G05108942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )