Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for AICS.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the Techstream.
OK
VSV OPERATION CHARTTester Operation Specified Condition VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter - Reconnect the vacuum hose.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B B: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply positive battery voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS (See INSPECTION )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- Disconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-2 (VSV for ACIS) - E11-19 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-2 (VSV for ACIS) or E11-19 (ACIS) - E11-12 (E1) Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI relay.
- Disconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-1 (VSV for ACIS) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
- Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
- Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK)
- Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.
OK:
Lever moves
- Check that the vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is sustained for 1 minute in the above state.
OK:
Vacuum is sustained
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK) (See INTAKE SYSTEM )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
- Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.