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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK: 

      MIL lights up 

      NG: Go to step 2 

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      B:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

      A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

      B: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.

      B: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY  (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL  )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

      B: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See CANISTER )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.

      B: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 1)  (See REMOVAL  )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.

      B: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 2)  (See REMOVAL  )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E9-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E9-16 (VCV2) - Body ground
      E14-4 (VCPA) - Body ground
      E14-2 (VCP2) - Body ground
      E11-13 (VCTA) - Body ground
      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector
      G06080196Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    8. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    9. Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    10. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    11. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    12. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    13. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )