Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK:
MIL lights up
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B B: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
B: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
B: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See CANISTER )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
B: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
B: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E9-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E9-16 (VCV2) - Body ground E14-4 (VCPA) - Body ground E14-2 (VCP2) - Body ground E11-13 (VCTA) - Body ground - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )