Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform the zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
HINT:
When U0123/62, U0124/69 or U0126/63 is output together with C1336/39, inspect and repair trouble areas indicated by U0123/62, U0124/69 or U0126/63 first.
- CHECK SENSOR USING TEST MODE PROCEDURE
- Perform the test mode procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Check if any of the test mode DTCs are recorded.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (test mode DTC) is not output A DTC (test mode DTC) is output B
B: REPAIR SENSORS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check that the yaw rate sensor has been installed properly (See INSTALLATION
).
OK: The sensor is tightened to the specified torque.
The sensor is not tilted.
NG: INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the yaw rate sensor has been installed properly (See INSTALLATION
).
- PERFORM DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Perform zero point calibration of the deceleration sensor (See CALIBRATION ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B HINT:
- The DTC is set if the zero point calibration has not been completed successfully.
- End the procedure when the same DTC is not set after completion of the zero point calibration.
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )