Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Toyota Tacoma. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ DATA LIST (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
Same value as actual IAT.
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 and E5 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR