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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Engine Control System (2TR-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Toyota Tacoma. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTCS 

    Result: 

    Any other DTCs are not set. 

    NG:  GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ SHORT-TERM AND LONG-TERM FUEL TRIMS 

    HINT:

    The total of the short-term fuel trim (Short FT) and long-term fuel trim (Long FT) is used to discover a problem in the induction system (between air cleaner and intake manifold).

    1. Allow the engine to idle.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/A/F Control System/Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    3. Read the value of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 (bank 1).

      Result: 

      Total of Short FT and Long FT is between -20% and 20% 

      NG:  Go to step  4

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      Result: 

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. 

      NG:  Go to step  8

      OK:  Go to step  9

  4. CHECK VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle with the engine warmed up.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
    3. Turn on Control the VVT System (Bank 1) to advance the valve timing.
    4. Check the engine condition.

      Result: 

      The engine stalls or idles roughly when VVT Control is ON. (VVT system is OK) 

      NG:  Go to step  10

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm.

      Result: 

      The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched. 

      NG:  Go to step  11

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      NG:  Go to step  12

      OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      NG:  Go to step  13

      OK:  Go to step  14

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  9. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (See REMOVAL  ).

      NEXT:  Go to step  15

  10. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  14. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NEXT: Go to step 15 

  15. CHECK DTCS 
    1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
    2. Clear the DTC.
    3. Enter the check mode using the Techstream.
    4. Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
    5. Check that no DTC is present.

      OK: 

      No DTC output. 

      NEXT: END