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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Toyota Tacoma. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION NO. 1 AND ACCELERATOR POSITION NO. 2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menu: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/ETCS/Accelerator Position No. 1 and Accelerator Position No. 2.
    4. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard Voltage 

      ACCELERATOR PEDAL OPERATION CHART

      Accelerator Pedal Operations Accelerator Position No. 1 (AP #1) Accelerator Position No. 2 (AP #2)
      Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V
      Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 5.0 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Brake Pedal Depressed And Released Position
      G05198269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK:  Go to step  3

      NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VPA (A19-6) - VPA (E8-18) Below 1 Ω
      EPA (A19-5) - EPA (E8-20) Below 1 Ω
      VCPA (A19-4) - VCPA (E8-26) Below 1 Ω
      VPA2 (A19-3) - VPA2 (E8-19) Below 1 Ω
      EPA2 (A19-2) - EPA2 (E8-21) Below 1 Ω
      VCP2 (A19-1) - VCP2 (E8-27) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VPA (A19-6) or VPA (E8-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      EPA (A19-5) or EPA (E8-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (A19-4) or VCPA (E8-26) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VPA2 (A19-3) or VPA2 (E8-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      EPA2 (A19-2) or EPA2 (E8-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (A19-1) or VCP2 (E8-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor - ECM)
      G05198270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the APP sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See REMOVAL  ).
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR DTCS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    7. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P2121 A
      No output B

      B: END 

      A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )