Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using Techstream monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the 0.02 inch leak criterion difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the leak criterion (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) will all be stored.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of five steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90 % full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation (see "Diagnostic Help" menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
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NOTE:- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps is performed manually by the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90 % full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Manual Mode.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/ -0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Canister pressure sensor noise B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. B: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation In EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to 0.02 inch leak criterion Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. HINT:
The first 0.02 inch leak criterion is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 23
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
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HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps (a) and (b) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the 0.02 inch leak criterion.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 is proceeded to step 2/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure In step (a) more than -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 30
D: Go to step 19
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor malfunction stuck C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. B: Go to step 20
C: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes (900 seconds).
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between pure VSV and Intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5).
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second 0.02 Inch leak criterion (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. A: Go to step 36
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [0.02 inch leak criterion] measured at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [0.02 Inch leak criterion] measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. HINT:
The first 0.02 inch leak criterion is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 23
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when Purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
C - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed.
- Confirm that the fuel cap is tightened until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel cap is normal.
- Reinstall the fuel cap.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap Improperly Installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel cap - C A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 27
C: Go to step 28
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the hose.
A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 31
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
B - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 26
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply the battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
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Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows Purge VSV normal A No air flow Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of the purge VSV connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 11 V and 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector and the V4 purge VSV connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition PRG (E5-23) - Purge VSV (V4-1) Always Below 1 Ω PRG (E5-23) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Purge VSV (V4-2) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: Go to step 35
NG: Go to step 32
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Active the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF Below 3 V when ON Vent valve A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B A: Go to step 22
B: Go to step 35
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Active the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF Below 3 V when ON Vent valve B Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C B: Go to step 22
C: Go to step 35
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the L1 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 9 of the canister connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the L1 canister connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
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Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 30
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR CANISTER PUMP MODULE (LEAK DETECTION PUMP))
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Active the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage between MPMP terminal of the ECM connector and the body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 0 V and 3 V when OFF
Between 9 V and 14 V when ONECM normal A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Between 0 V and 3 V when ONECM B B: Go to step 35
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the L1 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Active the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the canister connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Wire harness between ECM and leak detection pump B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Disconnect the L1 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the resistance between terminal 6 of the canister connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground B - Reconnect the canister connector.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 32
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between Intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
A: Go to step 33
B: Go to step 34
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
When installing the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPAIR EVAP LEAKING PART
- Reinstall the fuel cap.
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (See
CANISTER
).
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NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel or other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.NEXT: Go to step 37
- Replace the canister assembly (See
CANISTER
).
- REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the connector and the hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 37
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
- REPLACE ECM
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of five steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90 % full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED