Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS2)
- Remove the ABS2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-47 (+BS) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Check if the same DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )