Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ DATA LIST (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/MAR
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHARTMass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Proceed To 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C (1) The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed. B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.
HINT:
The shift lever should be on P or N (for A/T), or neutral (for M/T), and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Engine Conditions Specified Conditions VG (ES-28) - E2G (E5-30) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (M1-3) - VG (E5-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E5-30) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (M1-3) or VG (E5-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard Resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Check the resistance.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Check the resistance.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions E2G (E5-30) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (M1-3) - VG(E5-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - E2G(E5-30) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (M1-3) or VG (E5-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER