LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Venza 2.7 E, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control/Dynamic Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C0273/13 Open or Short Circuit in ABS Motor Relay Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When C1241/41 is output together with C0273/13, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1241/41 first (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE  ).

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MOTOR RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Select the Active Test on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Motor Relay ABS motor relay Relay ON/OFF Operating sound of motor can be heard
    4. Check the operating sound of the ABS motor relay when operating it using the Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      The operating sound is heard A
      The operating sound is not heard B

      B: Go to step  3

      A: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 

    HINT:

    This code is detected when a problem is identified in the brake actuator assembly.

    The ABS motor relay is in the brake actuator assembly. Therefore, ABS motor relay inspection and motor relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.

      Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (C0273/13) is not output A
      DTC (C0273/13) is output B

      HINT:

      • If a speed signal of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch ON and the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
      • If the normal system code is output (the trouble code is not output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harness, and fuses of the brake actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are output.
      • If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU), inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
      • It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.

        B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

        A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  3. INSPECT ABS NO. 1 FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Remove the fusible link block from the engine room relay block.
    3. Check if the fusible link is melted.

      OK: 

      The fusible link is not melted  .

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ABS NO. 1 (50 A) fuse - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Removing Fusible Link Block From Engine Room Relay Block
      G06026083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK (ABS NO. 1 FUSE) 

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BM TERMINAL) 
    1. Install the fusible link block to the engine room relay block.
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-2 (+BM) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)
      Fig 2: Identifying +BM Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G06026084Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BM CIRCUIT) 

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-1 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)
      Fig 3: Identifying GND2 Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G06026085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND2 CIRCUIT) 

      OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )