Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B44-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B45-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B46-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B47-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) - Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See
INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See
INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B44-2 - B58-85 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B45-2 - B58-84 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B46-2 - B58-83 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B47-2 - B58-82 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B44-2 or B58-85 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B45-2 or B58-84 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B46-2 or B58-83 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B47-2 or B58-82 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B44-1 - 5 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω B45-1 - 5 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω B46-1 - 5 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω B47-1 - 5 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B44-1 or 5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B45-1 or 5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B46-1 or 5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B47-1 or 5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) *2 Engine Room Relay Block - Reinstall the IG2 relay.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )