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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVE THE FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK: 

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs  .

      NG: Go to step 2 

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  2. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay (See INSPECTION ).

      NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (C/OPN Relay - ECM)
      G06023361Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1F-3 - A49-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1F-3 or A49-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly)
      *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - -
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
    7. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (IG2 RELAY - C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Engine Room Relay Block (IG2 Relay - C/OPN Relay)
      G06023362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1F-2 - 5 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1F-2 or 5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly)
      *3 Engine Room Relay Block - -
    5. Reinstall the IG2 relay.
    6. Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
    7. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - C/OPN RELAY) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (C/OPN Relay - Fuel Pump)
      G06023363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1F-10 - L12-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1F-10 or L12-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Pump) *2 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) - -
    5. Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
    6. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly.
    7. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L12-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Pump)
    3. Fig 4: Identifying L12 Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
      G06023364Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump (See INSPECTION ).

      NG: REPLACE FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND GAGE TUBE ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )